Program

Please note that the main program for the conference is 20–21 October. On 22 October, there will be opportunity for masterclasses / process seminars for NAFOL students.

NB: Changes to the program may occur.

Zoom passcode for the whole conference: Conference

The conference is held in Norwegian time.

20 October 2020 – day 1, main program

Attend 20 October 2020

13.00–13.30 Opening

  • Musical piece: Øystein Kvinge Trio, “Mambo Influenciado”
  • Vice-Dean Torill Larsen, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO)
  • Professor Mats Tegmark, Dalarne University (SE)/NorTED.
  • Professor Kari Smith, NAFOL (NO)

13.30–14.15 Keynote: Professor Gert Biesta, Maynooth University (IE)

14.15–14.30 Break

14.30–16.00 Paper sessions: Doctoral candidates and «førstelektor» candidates

Session A

Participate in session A

Discussant: Associate Professor Elin Thoresen (NLA University College)

Presenters

Selma Dzemidzic Kristiansen (University of South-Eastern Norway)

  • About face-to-face promotive interaction: How primary school students practice it?

Helene Hauge (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Preservice teachers’ use of argumentation in elementary school mathematics classrooms.

Dorota Lembrér (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Power negotiations in parents’ and teachers’ interactions about mathematics education for young children.
Session B

Participate in session B

Disscusant: Associate Professor Mats Tegmark (Dalarna University)

Presenters

Maroua Talbi (ELTE)

  • Developing intercultural communicative competence within the framework of a university language course: the case of a BA in English Studies programme in Hungary.

Fredrik Stenhjem Hagen (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Holocaust education and the potentiality of historical empathy.

Martin Sjøen (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • A global teacher education: Intercultural outcomes for Norwegian teacher-training students with cross-cultural teaching practicums.
Session C

Participate in session C

Discussant: Research Coordinator Carina Rönnqvist (Umeå University)

Presenters

Karen Dille (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  • In-service teachers‘ professional development in online programs. A scoping review

Ragnvald Holst-Larsen (Oslo Metropolitan University)

  • Action research with dropouts as a bridge to understanding theory

Georgia Kasari (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Teacher educator action-research for supporting pre-service teachers in language-responsive mathematics pedagogies in grades 1-7: developing an analytical tool for reflecting on practice
Session D

Participate in session D

Discussant: Professor Ellen Beate Sandseter (Queen Maud University College)

Presenters

Trine Telnes (Nord University)

  • Leading Inquiry-Based Learning with groups of Toddlers: A Part of Kindergarten teacher’s Professional Praxis’

Merete Nornes-Nymark (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • How too meet migration-related difficulties in Preschool - Multicultural practice in Norwegian Preschools

Karoline Jangård Selliseth (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Digital documentation and parental involvement in Norwegian kindergartens

16.00–16.15 Break

16.15–17.00 Keynote: Karen Hammerness, Director of Educational Research and Evaluation at the American Museum of Natural History in New York City (USA)

17.00–17.30 Dialogue with/about keynotes 1 and 2

21 October 2020 – day 2, main program

Attend 21 October 2020

10.00–10.05 Good morning: Musical piece by Øystein Kvinge Trio, “You took advantage of me”

10.05–11.00 Keynote: Professor Anna Sfard, University of Haifa, (IL)

11.00–11.30 Lunch break

11.30–13.00 Paper sessions: Doctoral candidates and «førstelektor» candidates

Session A

Participate in session A

Discussant: Professor Thomas Moser (University of Stavanger/University of South-Eastern Norway)

Presenters

Svein-Erling Greiner (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Student subjectivity as a contested position in kindergarten teacher education.

Sissel Halland (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • The professional conversation s a forming arena in the kindergarten education

Anders Ohlsson (Dalarna University)

  • Importance of Teachers´ Practices in Children´s learning for sustainability
Session B

Participate in session B

Disscusant: Professor Eva Maagerø (University of South-Eastern Norway)

Presenters

Bente Fossvold-Jørum (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  • Teaching Mona Lisa - an aesthetic approach to learning art history in teacher education.

Silje Bjørnevoll (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Preservice music teachers as future agents for change.
Session C

Participate in session C

Discussant: Professor Marit Ulvik (University of Bergen)

Presenters

Monika Merket (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  • The Pedagogic Discourse relayed in Mentoring - A Discourse Analysis of Mentoring Dialogues in a Norwegian Teacher Education

Hege Fimreite (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • "Then there is not so much emotion and exhaustion" – a counselor’s understanding of counseling in meeting own practice

Ine Ophalvens (Ghent University)

  • The guidance of mentors during mentoring conversations: Which supervisory roles do they adopt?
Session D

Participate in session D

Discussant: Professor Henning Fjørtoft (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

Presenters

Claire Walsh (University of Limerick)

  • How to do teacher educators negotiate curriculum change?: Exploring the relationship between school based curriculum change and initial teacher education

Dziuginta Baraldsnes (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • A Relationship between Teachers’ Perceptions of and Practices within an Anti-bullying Programme

Ívar Rafn Jónsson (University of Iceland)

  • Teachers’ perspective about the gaps between teachers' and students' perceptions of assessment and feedback practices in the classroom.
Session E

Participate in session E

Discussant: Professor Sven-Erik Hansén (Åbo Akademi University)

Presenters

Maria-Rosa Rapahela Doublet (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • From a monolingual being to a bilingual reality. A case study on a bilingual four-year-old in kindergarten

Anne Sætersdal Myklestad (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Adolescents' writing: Exploring the writing fluency of a diverse group when writing in Norwegian vs English within the classroom context

Jingwei Song (University of Glasgow)

  • Assessing for learning in English language classrooms in Shenzhen, China

13.00–13.15 Break

13.15–14.45 Paper session: Doctoral candidates and «førstelektor» candidates

Session A

Participate in session A

Discussant: Professor Knut Steinar Engelsen (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

Presenters

Lorraine Counihan (University of Limerick)

  • The relationship between teachers' understanding of curriculum development and assessment in Ireland and the implications of this relationship on teaching and learning in a multifaceted curriculum.

Kristin Belt Skutlaberg (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Legal standards and professional discretion in principals work.

Lise Porsanger (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  • Bridging theory and practice: Exploring teachers’ talk of risk and safety management in physical education
Session B

Participate in session B

Disscusant: Associate Professor Catrine Torbjørnsen Halås (Nord University)

Presenters

Runa Westerlund (Umeå University)

  • Next stop learning - please mind the gaps!

Anne Brit Lauvsnes (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • Klafki’s categorical Bildung and the role of existential questions in Religious Education (RE/KRLE).

Stine Utler (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  • “What characterizes how teachers in 1st-4th grade in the Norwegian Primary School teach social studies? – a pre-political perspective”.
Session C

Participate in session C

Discussant: Associate Professor Vigdis Vangsnes (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

Presenters

Yueying Gong (University of Limerick)

  • Chinese higher education-based physical education teacher educators (PETEds)’ professional learning needs for involvement in research activities

Nina Grini (University of Stavanger)

  • Social and emotional learning - a contribution to the interdisciplinary theme Public health and life mastery in the new curriculum?

André Moura (University of Porto)

  • Bridging theory and practice in teacher education: the experience of supporting PE preservice teachers in assessment understandings and practices
Session D

Participate in session D

Discussant: Senior Professor Jörgen Dimenäs (Dalarna University)

Presenters

Dylan Scanlon (University of Limerick)

  • Teachers educators as policy actors in positioning curriculum development in (physical education) teacher education

Leonie Johann (Nord University)

  • Why cells are round – design, procedure, and evaluation of teaching experiments in cell biology learning

Johannes Sæleset (UiT The Arctic University of Norway)

  • Specialized science courses in teacher education and their impact on classroom teaching: A case study
Session E

Participate in session E

Discussant: Professor Elin Ødegaard (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

Presenters

Anne Mette Karlsen (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)

  • How voices of students are reflected in teacher discussions in Lesson Study, and how this expand the concept of teachers' professional learning

Audun Mollan Kristoffersen (Trondheim Municipality/ Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  • Performative consciousness as a bridge between theory and practice in education

14.45–15.00 Break

15.00–15.45 Keynote: Associate Professor Jennifer Symonds, University College Dublin (IE)

15.45–16.15 Dialogue with/about keynotes 3 and 4

16.15–16.30 Conclusion and farewell

  • Doctoral candidate Hilde Birgitte Hjertager Lund, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO) and NAFOL
  • Professor Knut Steinar Engelsen, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO)
  • Professor Kari Smith, NAFOL (NO)

22 October 2020 – NAFOL masterclasses and process seminars

10.00–10.15 Good morning

10.15–11.00 Masterclass

  • Inger Margrethe Tronstad (cohort 10) meets Associate Professor Leif Inge Magnussen, University of South-Eastern Norway (NO)

11.00–11.15 Pause

11.15–12.00 Masterclass

  • Elin Aaness (cohort 9B) meets Professor Eva Maagerø, University of South-Eastern Norway (NO)

12.00–12.30 Lunch

12.30–13.15 Masterclass

  • Petra Røise (cohort 9B) meets head of research Joakim Caspersen, NTNU Social Research (NO)

13.15–13.30 Pause

13.30–14.15 Masterclass

  • Julie Lysberg (cohort 9A) meets Associate Professor / Professor II Gunilla Eklund, Åbo Akademi University / OsloMet (FI)

Conclusions and farewell